League statistics for MCA Division 2
PDF

League statistics for all boards

Board Games Points White wins Black wins Draw forfeit (without a game played)
overall Home Team % Away Team % # % # % # % # %
1 56 23 41.1 33 58.9 20 35.7 10 17.9 22 39.3 4 7.1
2 56 29.5 52.7 26.5 47.3 19 33.9 16 28.6 17 30.4 4 7.1
3 56 24 42.9 32 57.1 20 35.7 11 19.6 20 35.7 5 8.9
4 56 26 46.4 30 53.6 17 30.4 21 37.5 14 25 4 7.1
5 56 26 46.4 30 53.6 18 32.1 12 21.4 20 35.7 6 10.7
6 56 33 58.9 23 41.1 22 39.3 14 25 14 25 6 10.7
7 56 28.5 50.9 27.5 49.1 17 30.4 12 21.4 15 26.8 12 21.4
392 190 48.5 202 52 133 33.9 96 24.5 122 31.1 41 10.5

The best 10 Players of MCA Division 2

No Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
1 Pein, Malcolm 213 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 1.0 100
2 Steffens, Olaf Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 1.0 100
3 Siddall, W Joe 161 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 0.0 0
4 Siddall, W Joe 161 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 2 1.0 50
5 McCabe, James 88 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 3 0.0 0
6 Wentworth, Chris 134 Atticus Chess Club 0.0 0 0 3 0.5 50
7 Lapeginas, Mindaugas 194 Southport Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 3.5 87.5
8 Clare, Steve 133 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 1.0 100
9 Kelly, Andy 140 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 0.0 0
10 Ellison, Craig 157 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 1.5 50
¹ The tournament rating will be calculated after 5 games played.
³ incl. default games and opponents without rating
** There are 124 other players with the same amount of points as 0.0

The best per board no

Board 1

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
1 Lapeginas, Mindaugas 194 Southport Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 3.5 87.5
1 Ellison, Craig 157 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 4 1.5 50
1 Roberts, Anthony J 140 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 7 3.5 50
1 Agejas Garcia, Diego 147 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 8 3.0 60

Board 2

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
2 Lipka, Piotr Z 146 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 5 0.0 0
2 Coughlin, Phil 157 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 13 6.0 54.5
2 Campbell, Ian 165 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 15 7.5 57.7
2 Sage, Geoffrey W 160 Southport Chess Club 0.0 0 0 15 7.0 63.6

Board 3

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
3 Lloyd, Stephen M. 146 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 22 6.5 65
3 Amos, Bob 126 Prescot & Knotty Ash Chess Club 0.0 0 0 25 2.0 50
3 Purcell, Rick 131 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 25 1.5 13.6
3 Connor, Michael I 147 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 27 8.0 61.5

Board 4

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
4 Gibbons, Sam 145 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 13 2.5 83.3
4 Pimblett, Anthony J 152 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 28 4.5 64.3
4 Wright, Fergal 146 Southport Chess Club 0.0 0 0 32 10.5 80.8
4 Jones, Ken D 128 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 32 3.0 30

Board 5

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
5 Sartain, Kevin A 154 Prescot & Knotty Ash Chess Club 0.0 0 0 20 5.5 55
5 Friar, James P 156 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 31 4.5 75
5 Leeming, Dave W 143 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 32 4.5 40.9
5 Wolszczak, Leon 127 Wallasey Chess Club 0.0 0 0 54 4.5 34.6

Board 6

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
6 French, Mal 132 Widnes Chess Club 0.0 0 0 18 3.0 100
6 Rawlings, A Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 20 2.0 50
6 Stephens, Ian Paul 134 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 21 3.0 60
6 Hawkins, James N 150 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 45 9.5 73.1

Board 7

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
7 Fillis, Dave B 123 Southport Chess Club 0.0 0 0 7 1.0 100
7 Benitez Cuevas, Pedro Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 7 0.5 50
7 McNamara, AM (Tony) 142 Aigburth Chess Club 0.0 0 0 40 5.0 55.6
7 Delaney, Michael 125 Prescot & Knotty Ash Chess Club 0.0 0 0 49 6.0 66.7

Board Substitutes

Board Name DWZ Club Points Games % Sum
board no
Points ³ % ³
21 Pein, Malcolm 213 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 1.0 100
19 Steffens, Olaf Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 1.0 100
10 Siddall, W Joe 161 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 1 0.0 0
9 Siddall, W Joe 161 Liverpool Chess Club 0.0 0 0 2 1.0 50
¹ The tournament rating will be calculated after 5 games played.

Forfeited results

No Name Win
w/o playing
Loss
w/o playing
1 Prescot 1 3 7
2 Liverpool 1 16 0
3 Widnes 2 0 15
4 Aigburth 2 1 1
5 Southport 1 9 7
6 Wallasey B 0 9
7 Liverpool 2 1 1
8 Atticus 3 11 1

The best 4 Teams of MCA Division 2

No Name League Pts. % Pts BP % Boards
1 Liverpool 1 MCA Division 2 24 85.7 71.5 73
2 Southport 1 MCA Division 2 17 60.7 53.5 54.6
3 Aigburth 2 MCA Division 2 17 60.7 53.0 54.1
4 Liverpool 2 MCA Division 2 16 57.1 48.0 49